Privacy Policy

Testo Australia - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities Testo Pty Ltd. It explains how Testo Pty Ltd handles personal information and complies with the requirements of privacy law including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Testo Pty Ltd recognises the importance of your privacy. Testo Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals with which we deal.

What Information We Collect

Personal information held by Testo Pty Ltd may include your name, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details and the business details of customers and suppliers and their dealings with Testo Pty Ltd.

How We Collect Information

Personal information is collected by Testo Pty Ltd to enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

Personal information may be collected directly from you such as through an application (including submitted online, by email or by phone) for products or services, indirectly from you such as through monitoring your usage of products and services (e.g. the collection of information on your usage of our website including through cookies), or from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Verify your identity
  • To allow us to identify our customers via usernames and passwords and to interpret customers’ pre-stored attributes and parameters for using features and functions of the Testo websites
  • Assist you to subscribe to our services
  • Provide the products and services you require
  • Administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • Inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud
  • Market, research and develop our products and services
  • Gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with a better service
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems

Testo Pty Ltd provides products and services via our website. When you visit our site, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Testo Pty Ltd extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer. Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please advise us in writing at info@testo.com.au.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In order to deliver the services you require and for the purposes set out above Testo Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Testo Pty Ltd. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Testo Pty Ltd and related companies providing services to you. These organisations may carry out.

  • Customer enquiries systems
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions
  • Information technology services
  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • Market research and
  • Web site usage analysis.
  • Mailing

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

www.testoaus.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

Testo Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information relies to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address, by contacting us (see “How To Contact Us” below).

     

You Can Access Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Testo Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Our commitment to being a leading provider of portable measuring instruments means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Testo Pty Ltd reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between Testo Pty Ltd whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

How To Contact Us

If you have any queries in relation to privacy, please Contact us on 1300 837 861 or Email: info@testo.com.au.